• -37%
search

ORB optical receiver with optional return channel Triax

Optical frequency: 87 to 862 MHz. Optical input level: -9 to +1 dBm. Integrated optical AGC: regulation range from -7 to 0 dBm. Wavelength: 1100 to 1650 nm

star star star star star
€380.20 €603.49 Save 37%
Tax included
Reference triax-307716
Brand Triax
Quantity
Available in 4/5 days

Free shipping

ORB optical receiver with optional return channel Triax

€380.20 €603.49 Save 37%

The Triax ORB 1823/1923 Optical Receiver Node provides an excellent and cost optimized two-way HFC/FTTx solution.

It uses pluggable OTBM modules offering a wide range of return-path realizations (1310nm FP/DFB, 1550nm DFB/CWDM) 
The ORB 1823 comes with potentiometer adjustments while ORB 1923 uses JXP plug-in modules for output parameter configuration adjustments (gain and equalization). 
Both products features an switchable AGC function.

The Triax ORB 1823/1923 provides a built-in multi-colour LED diode for easy input power level identification. It has an optical SC/APC connector input and return-path output, and an RF-output and test point via F-connectors.

Simple construction and easy configuration provides significant cost reduction and simplified maintenance in modern HFC distribution networks.

Features

  • Optical frequency: 87 to 862 MHz
  • Optical input level: -9 to +1 dBm
  • Integrated optical AGC: regulation range from -7 to 0 dBm
  • Wavelength: 1100 to 1650 nm
  • Output level: 123 dBμV (DIN 45004B)
  • Output level: 109 dBμV for 42 channels (CENELEC)
  • Output frequency: 47 to 862 MHz
  • Adjustable attenuation regulation from 0 to 20 dB
  • Equalization regulation through injectable modules not included: JPX 0 dB ... JPX 20 dB.
  • Optical level control by LED: 3 colors (red, orange and green)
  • IP 40 aluminum compact housing
  • Optical connectors: SC / APC
  • RF connector: type F
  • Optional return channel through OTBM injectable modules not included, frequency from 5 to 65 MHz, gain 20 dB

Specifications

Optical input
Number of receivers 1 pcs.
Input connectors (from transmitter) SC/APC
Output connectors (for RF) F-female type
Optical input power -9.0 ... +1.0dBm
Reception wavelength 1100-1650 nm
Frequency range 47-862MHz
Frequency response ± 1.0 dB
Return loss > 18 dB
RF output
Frequency range 47-862MHz
Frequency response ± 1.0 dB
RF-output level (@42 ch. CENELEC) 109 dBµV
Return loss > 18 dB
Connector type F-connector
Return Channel
Frequency range - return path (depending on modules) 5-65MHz
Optical output connector SC/APC
Wavelength [Optical] please download datasheet
Operating conditions
Supply voltage 180...253V
Power consumption 9W
Operation temperature -29 ... +60°C
Housing protection class IP 64
Dimensions
Weight 2.0kg
Height 110mm
Depth 80mm
Width 190mm

Summary

0

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

0 Reviews

Only users who already bought the product can add review.

Write your review

monetization_on Write your review and get voucher for discount 3%
*valid for 60 days

No customer reviews for the moment.