• -35%
search

Overlight optical transmitter CWDM Outoor use, DAB/UHF/SAT, 1570nm, Po 9dBm Televes

CWDM WideBand satellite and terrestrial optical transmitter specifically designed for its outdoors installation, at a minimum distance from the LNB. Intended for two-satellite transmission to more than 64 users, this device receives a satellite signal from an RF Wideband LNB and terrestrial band, and distributes it over a fiber output in the 1570nm window with 9dBm optical power.

star star star star star
€1,115.26 €1,715.78 Save 35%
Tax included
Reference televes-237515
Brand Televes
Quantity
Available in 24/48h

Free shipping

Overlight optical transmitter CWDM Outoor use, DAB/UHF/SAT, 1570nm, Po 9dBm Televes

€1,115.26 €1,715.78 Save 35%

Overlight optical transmitter CWDM

Outoor use, DAB/UHF/SAT, 1570nm, Po 9dBm

Enhanced electronics and optical engineering to light up your TV

CWDM WideBand satellite and terrestrial optical transmitter specifically designed for its outdoors installation, at a minimum distance from the LNB. Intended for two-satellite transmission to more than 64 users, this device receives a satellite signal from an RF Wideband LNB and terrestrial band, and distributes it over a fiber output in the 1570nm window with 9dBm optical power.

Thanks to its optimized electronics and low losses, it allows to reduce the number of amplifiers required and simplifies deployment in the design of collective installations, preserving the signal quality throughout the process.

This device is part of the Overlight system, that distributes satellite and terrestrial signals to multiple users through a single optical fiber.

It allows amplification.

This product is certified with the European IRS Certification Scheme mark, representing that it has passed the relevant test as set out in the latest EICS test specification, available from the DTG or CAI.

Highlights

  • High output level that makes it ideal for collective installations
  • Specially designed for use in 2-satellite transmission to more than 64 users
  • Low losses
  • Optimized electronic behavior
  • Very compact in dimensions and weight (137x126x45mm)
  • Protective case for its outdoor installation included (IP22)
  • Powering from an external power supply, via power input (F connector)
  • 100% European design, quality, and manufacturing

Main features

  • FC/APC optical connector
  • F-type RF connectors
  • High-screening Zamak chassis
  • Wall and mast mounting
  • Power supply and adapter cable included
  • LED signal status indicator

Application Examples

Specifications

Inputs/Bands
TERR V H
Frequency range MHz
47 ... 694 290 ... 2340 290 ... 2340
Input level dBμV
83 ... 95 70 ... 85 70 ... 85
Powering per inputs Vdc
11.7 ... 17.7 11.7 ... 17.7 --
Max. current mA
500 500 --
Max. current pass total inputs mA 720
Impedance Ω 75
Laser MQW-DFB uncooled
Wavelength nm 1570
Optical output power dBm 9
RF connectors "F" female
Optical connectors SC/APC
Powering Vdc 12 ... 18
Max. power consumption W 5.6
Current consumption mA < 430
Operating temperature °C -5 ... 45
PSU input voltage Vac 100 ... 240
Max PSU current input mA 600
PSU output voltage Vdc 12
Max PSU output current A 1.5

Summary

0

star_border star_border star_border star_border star_border

0 Reviews

Only users who already bought the product can add review.

Write your review

monetization_on Write your review and get voucher for discount 3%
*valid for 60 days

No customer reviews for the moment.